Nov 16, 2012

Test your knowledge part19

Q. 1 Defence Services Staff College is located at
(A) Dehradun 
(B) Wellington
(C) Pune
(D) Khadakvasla
Ans : ( B )

Q. 2 Pinaka is a 
(A) Multi barrel Rocket Launcger System
(B) Tank 
(D) Nuclear Submarine

Ans : ( A )

Q. 3 India's first indigenous built sub-marine is 
(A) INS Shahkul
(B) INS Savitri 
(C) Ins Vibhuti
(D) INS Shalki

Ans : ( D )

Q. 4 Who is the winner of Maximum no. of men's Grand Slam single titles?
(A) Roger Federer 
(B) Rafael Nadal
(C) Andre Agassi
(D) Pete Samprass

Ans : ( A )

Q. 5 The first Asian Games were held at
(A) New Delhi
(B) Tokyo
(C) Manila
(D) Jakarta

Ans : ( A )

Q. 6 Which indian cricket player made first test century in test cricket?
(A) Lala Amarnath
(B) Mohinder
(C) Sachin Tendulker 
(D) Sunil Gavesker

Ans : ( A )

Q. 7 The number of players on each side in the case of rugby football is 
(A) 12
(B) 15
(C) 11
(D) 9

Ans : ( B)

Q. 8 Which on of the following games is the Hopman cup Associated?
(A) Badminton 
(B) Hockey 
(C) Lawn Tennis 
(D) Football

Ans : ( C )

Q. 9 Mohiniattam is the folk dance of
(A) Tamil Nadu 
(B) Andhra Pradesh 
(C) Kerala
(D) Karnataka 

Ans : ( C )

Q. 10 What is Kaveri?
(A) Missile 
(B) Cryogenic Engine 
(C) Tank

Ans : ( B )

No comments:

Post a Comment

Disqus for PSU of India