Sep 12, 2012

Famous Persons: Teat your knowledge part15

Q. 1 Who said: "Give me somewhere to stand, and I will move the world"?
(A) Archimedes
(B) Newton
(C) Galileo
(D) Einstein
Ans : ( A )

Q. 2 Who first propounded the theory of population?
(A) Darwin
(B) Mandel
(C) Malthus
(D) Adam Smith

Ans : ( C )

Q. 3 Which one of these was not murdered?
(A) Thomas Becket 
(B) Socrates
(C) Julian Caesar 
(D) Abraham Lincoln

Ans : ( B )

Q. 4 Which instrument is played by Bismillah Khan?
(A) Flute 
(B) Tabla 
(C) Shehnai
(D) Sarangi

Ans : ( C )

Q. 5 Bismark was:
(A) German Democrat of late Nineteenth century , a very inflential figure 
(B) a noted German statesman
(C) a great inventor of early 20th century who classified human blood into various groups
(D) an Emperor of France before World War 1

Ans : ( B )

Q. 6 "The Little Corporal" is the nickname of:
(A) Lal Bahadur Shastri 
(B) Mahatma Gandhi 
(C) Napolean Bonaparte 
(D) Bismark

Ans : ( C )

Q. 7 The Greek Philosopher who wrote nothing yet (who) is the most famous and that greatest figure in the world, he was: 
(A) Marcus Aurelius 
(B) Plato
(C) Aristotle 
(D) Socrates 

Ans : ( D )

Q. 8 The name of the world's first black spaceman is:
(A) Prensa Latina 
(B) Arnaldo Amayo Mendez
(C) Yury Rumanenko
(D) Robert Mendereze 

Ans : ( B )

Q. 9 First women to reach 8,848 meter high Everest peak belongs to which of the following countries ?
(A) Japan 
(B) Tibet 
(C) Thailand
(D) Nepal

Ans : ( A )

Q. 10 The first women President of Indian National Congress was:
(A) Indira Gandhi 
(B) Sarojini Mahishi
(C) Annie Besant 
(D) Vijaylakshmi Pandit

Ans : ( C )

Famous Persons 

Part 1      Part 2      Part 3      Part 4      Part 5 

No comments:

Post a Comment

Disqus for PSU of India